ECNL COLLEGE IMPACT REVERBERATES THROUGHOUT DIVISION I WOMEN’S SOCCER CONFERENCE AWARDS

-More than 525 alumni receive All-Conference recognition for 2021 season-  

RICHMOND, Va. (December 30, 2021) – As the 2021 NCAA Women’s Soccer season comes to a close, the ECNL is proud to celebrate all the ECNL alumni in great programs across Division I collegiate soccer. In addition to the impressive representation in the Power Five conferences, ECNL Girls alumni have an incredible impact on the entire Division I soccer landscape. Across nearly every Division I conference, ECNL graduates are showcased in All-Conference teams and individual awards, with more than 525 alumni receiving recognition for their 2021 seasons. 

In total, 14 Division I conferences featured All-Conference teams with a majority of ECNL alumni, and 16 conferences saw ECNL alumni take home the majority of the individual conference awards. 

“We are incredibly proud of all the league’s alumni who competed this NCAA season for their college,” said Jen Winnagle, ECNL Chief Operations Officer and ECNL Girls Commissioner. “Seeing the success of players who have competed for clubs in our league at the next level solidifies the ECNL as the place for college coaches to find the next generation of stars. These awards show the dedication of each athlete and their supporting cast of teammates, family and coaches, and we are thrilled to see what the future holds for these amazing young women.”

Below is a summary of each Conference’s individual award winners, along with the All-Conference teams. 

By The Numbers:

American

Offensive Player of the Year: Sydny Nasello – South Florida (Tampa Bay United)

Midfielder of the Year: Darya Najaee – UCF (Orlando City)

Goalkeeper of the Year: Caroline DeLisle – UCF (Tampa Bay United)

To view the American’s First Team, Second Team and All-Rookie Team, click here

America East

Goalkeeper of the Year: Lydia Kessel – Vermont (East Meadow)

To view the America East’s First Team, Second Team, All-Freshman Team and All-Academic Team, click here

Atlantic 10

Offensive Player of the Year: Itala Gemelli – Dayton (Vardar)

To view the A-10’s First Team, Second Team, All-Rookie Team and All-Academic Team, click here

Atlantic Sun

Defensive Player of the Year: Shelby Craft – Lipscomb (FC Dallas)

Goalkeeper of the Year: CJ Graham – Lipscomb (CESA)

To view the Atlantic Sun’s First Team, Second Team and All-Freshman Team, click here.

Big East

Midfielder of the Year: Julia Leas – Georgetown (McLean YSA)

Goalkeeper of the Year: Olivia Jenkins – Xavier (Eclipse Select SC)

Freshman of the Year: Ella Rogers – Xavier (Ohio Premier)

To view the Big East’s First Team, Second Team and All-Freshman Team, click here

Big West

Offensive Player of the Year: Scarlett Camberos – UC Irvine (Rebels SC)

Goalkeeper of the Year: Glo Hinojosa – UC Irvine (Rebels SC)

Freshman of the Year: Maddy Perez – Long Beach State (Legends FC)

To view the Big West’s First Team, Second Team and All-Freshman Team, click here

CAA

Goalkeeper of the Year: Zoe Doughty – William & Mary (BRYC Elite)

To view the CAA’s First Team, Second Team, Third Team and All-Rookie Team, click here

Conference USA

Player of the Year: Delaney Schultz – Rice (St. Louis Scott Gallagher)

Defensive Player of the Year: Emily Roberts – Old Dominion (Bethesda SC)

Midfielder of the Year: Delaney Schultz – Rice (St. Louis Scott Gallagher)

To view Conference USA’s First Team, Second Team, Third Team and All-Freshman Team, click here

Ivy League

Offensive Player of the Year: Brittany Raphino – Brown (Scorpions Soccer)

Defensive Player of the Year: Kayla Duran – Brown (FC Stars)

Rookie of the Year: Hannah Bebar – Harvard (Eclipse Select SC)

To view the Ivy League’s First Team and Second Team, click here

MAAC

Goalkeeper of the Year: Natalie Kelchner – Marist (Connecticut FC)

To view the MAAC’s First Team, Second Team and All-Rookie Team, click here

MAC

Offensive Player of the Year: Madi Wolfbauer – Bowling Green (Michigan Hawks)

To view the MAC’s First Team, Second Team and All-Freshman Team, click here.

Missouri Valley

Freshman of the Year: Taylor Harrison – Loyola Chicago (Rockford Raptors RL)

To view the Missouri Valley’s First Team, Second Team and All-Freshman Team, click here

NEC

Defensive Player of the Year: Erica Bardes – CCSU (Albertson Fury)

To view the NEC’s First Team, Second Team and All-Rookie Team, click here

Ohio Valley

Forward of the Year: Mackenzie Litszinger – SIUE (St. Louis Scott Gallagher)

To view the Ohio Valley’s First Team, Second Team and All-Newcomer Team, click here

Patriot League

Midfielder of the Year: Hannah Pinkus – Colgate (FC Stars)

Defensive Player of the Year: Jenna Oldham – Boston (West Florida Flames)*

Goalkeeper of the Year: Paige Sim – Loyola Maryland (Phoenix Rising)

Rookie of the Year: Alexa Riddle – Navy (Challenge SC)

To view the Patriot League’s First Team, Second Team and Third Team, click here

SoCon

Player of the Year: Nieva Gaither – Furman (GSA)

Defensive Player of the Year: Kylie Gazza – Samford (Tophat SC)*

To view the SoCon’s First Team, Second Team and All-Freshman Team, click here

Southland

Player of the Year: Olivia Draguicevich – Northwestern State (Sting Austin)

Forward of the Year: Olivia Draguicevich – Northwestern State (Sting Austin)

Freshman of the Year: Caroline Hilliard – Northwestern State (DKSC)

To view the Southland’s First Team, Second Team and Third Team, click here

Summit League

Offensive Player of the Year: Natalie Beckman – Denver (Colorado Rapids)

Goalkeeper of the Year: Jocelyn Tanner – South Dakota State (Minnesota Thunder Academy)

To view the Summit League’s First Team, Second Team and All-Newcomer Team, click here

Sun Belt

Defensive Player of the Year: Hailey Cloud – Arkansas State (St. Louis Scott Gallagher)

Goalkeeper of the Year: Megan McClure – Arkansas State (St. Louis Scott Gallagher)

Newcomer of the Year: Sydney Ham – South Alabama (Tennessee SC)

To view the Sun Belt’s First Team and Second Team, click here.  

WCC

Offensive Player of the Year: Mikayla Colohan – BYU (La Roca)

Defender of the Year: Alexa Loera – Santa Clara (Colorado Rapids)

Midfielder of the Year: Mikayla Colohan – BYU (La Roca)

To view the WCC’s First Team, Second Team and All-Freshman Team, click here

* Denotes club that no longer participates in ECNL 

For the Power Five All-Conference teams and individual award winners, click here

###

About the ECNL:

The ECNL is the nation’s leading youth soccer development platform. The ECNL respects and celebrates the unique individuality of every youth soccer player and club, supporting and enabling them to unleash their unfettered passion and fierce tenacity in striving to achieve their potential. 

The ECNL mission to Raise the Game is a total commitment to create the best possible environment for players, coaches, referees and administrators, with a determination to constantly question convention and challenge the status quo in youth sports.

The ECNL Commitment:

We will lead, set our eyes on new horizons, and pursue them relentlessly. Born out of the belief in a better way. Continued in the ever-evolving pursuit of excellence.

www.TheECNL.com 

Girls FB:  /ECNLGirls |  Girls IG: @ECNLGirls  | Girls TW: @ECNLGirls