ECNL REGIONAL LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS: DAY 1 IN REVIEW

Day 1 of the ECNL Regional League Championships is in the book and it certainly did not disappoint. There was excitement throughout the day at all three locations, with every team laying it all on the line to advance toward a Regional League title. 

In total, 55 of the 66 games (83 percent) from Day 1 were decided by two goals or less, including 34 shutouts and 10 games that went to penalty kicks. 

Below is a breakdown of every game from Day 1 and what fans can expect from Day 2. 

NORTHEAST

U13 U14 U15 U16 U17
FC Bucks vs. World Class FC PDA Blue vs. World Class FC Penn Fusion vs. FC Stars Blue PDA Blue vs. Connecticut FC PDA Blue vs. Penn Fusion
FC Stars Blue vs. PDA Blue Connecticut FC vs. Match Fit Academy FC Stars White vs. Match Fit Academy Scorpions Soccer vs. Penn Fusion East Meadow vs. PDA South
SUSA vs. Penn Fusion  SUSA vs. Bethesda SC  Connecticut FC vs. Bethesda SC World Class FC vs. Pipeline SC  SUSA vs. Maryland United
East Meadow vs. Match Fit Academy Penn Fusion vs. PDA White PDA Blue vs. SUSA Bethesda SC vs. FC Stars Blue Match Fit Academy vs. Scorpions Soccer

Day 1 winners are in bold. Day 2’s schedule is below. 

Championship Bracket

U13 U14 U15 U16 U17
FC Bucks vs. FC Stars Blue PDA Blue vs. Connecticut FC FC Stars Blue vs. FC Stars White PDA Blue vs. Penn Fusion PDA Blue vs. PDA South
Penn Fusion vs. Match Fit Academy Bethesda SC vs. Penn Fusion Connecticut FC vs. SUSA World Class FC vs. FC Stars Blue SUSA vs. Match Fit Academy

Consolation Bracket

U13 U14 U15 U16 U17
World Class FC vs. PDA Blue World Class FC vs. Match Fit Academy Penn Fusion vs. Match Fit Academy Connecticut FC vs. Scorpions Soccer Penn Fusion vs. East Meadow
SUSA vs. East Meadow SUSA vs. PDA White Bethesda SC vs. PDA Blue Pipeline SC vs. Bethesda SC Maryland United vs. Scorpions Soccer

To view the full bracket and complete game schedule, click here

SOUTHEAST

U13 U14 U15 U16 U17 U18/19*
Charlotte SA White vs. NC Fusion Charlotte Independence vs. Virginia Soccer Assoc.  Charlotte SA Blue vs. Great Falls –  Reston SC Charlotte SA Blue vs. Florida Premier Charlotte SA Blue vs. Charlotte Independence South Charlotte SA Blue
Vienna Youth Soccer vs. Florida Premier Great Falls –  Reston SC vs. Florida West Vienna Youth Soccer vs. Chargers Stafford Revolution vs. Charlotte SA White Virginia Soccer Assoc. vs. TBU Rowdies Charlotte Independence
NCFC Youth Elite vs. Virginia Soccer Assoc. Charlotte SA Blue vs. Richmond Kickers NCFC Youth Elite vs. Richmond Strikers NCFC Youth Elite vs. Vienna Youth Charlotte Independence vs. Great Falls – Reston SC Vienna Youth Soccer
Florida West vs. Charlotte SA Blue Florida Premier vs. NCFC Youth Elite TBU Rowdies vs. Charlotte SA White Space Coast vs. Charlotte Independence Florida West vs. NCFC Youth Elite NCFC Youth Elite

* – U18/19 age group will be group play only

Day 1 winners are in bold. Day 2’s schedule is below. 

Championship Bracket

U13 U14 U15 U16 U17
Charlotte SA White vs. Florida Premier Charlotte Independence vs. Florida West Great Falls – Reston SC vs. Chargers Charlotte Blue SA vs. Stafford Revolution Charlotte Blue SA vs. TBU Rowdies
NCFC Youth Elite vs. Florida West Richmond Kickers vs. Florida Premier Richmond Strikers vs. Charlotte SA White NCFC Youth Elite vs. Space Coast Great Falls – Reston SC vs. NCFC Youth Elite

Consolation Bracket

U13 U14 U15 U16 U17
World Class FC vs. Vienna Youth Soccer Virginia Soccer Assoc. vs. Great Falls – Reston SC Charlotte SA Blue vs. Vienna Youth Soccer Florida Premier vs. Charlotte SA White Charlotte Independence South vs. Virginia Soccer Assoc.
Virginia Soccer Assoc. vs. Charlotte SA Blue Charlotte SA Blue vs. NCFC Youth Elite NCFC Youth Elite vs. TBU Rowdies Vienna Youth vs. Charlotte Independence Charlotte Independence vs. Florida West

To view the complete schedule and brackets, click here

TEXAS

U13 U14 U15 U16 U17 U18/19
Solar SC vs. Challenge East Solar SC vs. Challenge Aggieland Dallas Texans vs. Lonestar SC Red Solar SC vs. Lonestar SC Red Challenge SC vs. Classics Elite STX Solar SC vs. Albion Hurricanes FC Premier C
Rise SC Nike vs. FC Dallas Houstonians FC vs. Dallas Texans Houstonians FC vs. Sting Dallas Royal Sting Austin USC vs. Dallas Texans Albion Hurricanes WU vs. Solar SC Challenge East vs. DKSC
Dynamos SC Gold vs. Sting Dallas Royal DKSC vs. Challenge SC FC Westlake vs. Classics Elite Challenge Aggieland vs. Sting Dallas Royal Dynamo SC Gold vs. Dallas Texans San Antonio Surf vs. Sting Dallas Royal
DKSC vs. Sting NTX Black Albion Hurricanes vs. Solar SC West FC Dallas vs. Solar SC West DKSC vs. FC Dallas NTX DKSC vs. Solar SC East Dallas Texans vs. Solar SC West

Day 1 winners are in bold. Day 2’s schedule is below. 

Championship Bracket

U13 U14 U15 U16 U17 U18/19
Solar SC vs. FC Dallas Solar SC vs. Dallas Texans Dallas Texans vs. Sting Dallas Royal Solar SC vs. Dallas Texans Challenge SC vs. Solar SC Solar SC vs. Challenge East
Sting Dallas Royal vs. Sting NTX Black Challenge SC vs. Solar SC West Classics Elite vs. Solar SC West Sting Dallas Royal vs. DKSC Dallas Texans vs. DKSC Sting Dallas Royal vs. Dallas Texans

Consolation Bracket

U13 U14 U15 U16 U17 U18/19
Challenge Sc vs. Rise SC Nike Challenge Aggieland vs. Houstonians FC Lonestar SC Red vs. Houstonians FC Lonestar SC Red vs. Sting Austin USC Classics Elite STX vs. Albion Hurricanes WU Albion Hurricanes FC Premier C vs. DKSC
Dynamos SC Gold vs. DKSC DKSC vs. Albion Hurricanes FC Westlake vs. FC Dallas Challenge Aggieland vs. FC Dallas NTX Dynamos SC Gold vs. Solar SC East San Antonio Surf vs. Solar SC West

To view the complete game schedule and brackets, click here